FA Cup first round draw ball numbers revealed as League One and League Two join non-league teams

1 FA Cup

It is time for another FA Cup draw.

And from the perspective of the EFL teams, this is when it really starts to get interesting – and for non-league sides who are still in the competition too to be fair.

Do not adjust your watches or calendars, it is not Monday yet. Unlike every other round in the competition so far, the draw for the First Round Proper is taking place today – Sunday – at prime time.

A total of 94 names will be in the hat for the big first round draw, with 14 fourth qualifying round ties needing to go to a replay.

Eighty balls will be drawn out of the velvet bag on Sunday afternoon, with 40 ties to be played, as the 48 League One and League Two teams join the 32 non-league sides to have made it this far in the world’s greatest domestic cup competition.

The draw takes place at 1.05pm and we will have coverage of it as ever in our live blog.

READ ALSO:   PSG: I'm not afraid of Messi, Ronaldo will join Lille too - Jose Fonte

But for now, here are the all important ball numbers for the big draw.

1. Accrington Stanley
2. AFC Wimbledon
3. Barrow
4. Bolton Wanderers
5. Bradford City
6. Bristol Rovers
7. Burton Albion
8. Cambridge United
9. Carlisle United
10. Charlton Athletic
11. Cheltenham Town
12. Colchester United
13. Crawley Town
14. Crewe Alexandra
15. Doncaster Rovers
16. Exeter City
17. Fleetwood Town
18. Forest Green Rovers
19. Gillingham
20. Harrogate Town
21. Hartlepool United
22. Ipswich Town
23. Leyton Orient
24. Lincoln City
25. Mansfield Town
26. Milton Keynes Dons
27. Morecambe
28. Newport County
29. Northampton Town
30. Oldham Athletic
31. Oxford United
32. Plymouth Argyle
33. Port Vale
34. Portsmouth
35. Rochdale
36. Rotherham United
37. Salford City
38. Scunthorpe United
39. Sheffield Wednesday
40. Shrewsbury Town
41. Stevenage
42. Sunderland
43. Sutton United
44. Swindon Town
45. Tranmere Rovers
46. Walsall
47. Wigan Athletic
48. Wycombe Wanderers
49. Marine or Wrexham
50. Marske United or Gateshead
51. Chesterfield
52. Brackley Town or Guiseley
53. Solihull Moors
54. Pontefract Collieries or FC Halifax Town
55. York City or Morpeth Town
56. Kettering Town or Buxton
57. Boston United or Stratford Town
58. King’s Lynn Town
59. Grimsby Town
60. Stockport County
61. Altrincham
62. Tamworth or Notts County
63. Ebbsfleet
64. Horsham
65. Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading United
66. Corinthian Casuals or St Albans City
67. Maidenhead United
68. Kidderminster Harriers
69. Bromley
70. Harrow Borough
71. Dagenham & Redbridge
72. AFC Sudbury
73. Banbury United
74. Boreham Wood
75. Yeovil Town or Weymouth
76. Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
77. Bowers & Pitsea
78. Dover Athletic or Yate Town
79. Torquay United or Havant & Waterlooville
80. Southend United

READ ALSO:   Chelsea and Liverpool sent Jude Bellingham warning as Dortmund learn Haaland transfer lesson

First round games will take place on the weekend of November 6.

Source by Football London

Share and Enjoy !

Shares

Leave a Reply